Personal Data Protection Policy

1. Data Protection Policy And Personal Data Protection Act 2010

We, Pegasus Automation Sdn. Bhd. (hereinafter collectively referred to as “Pegasus”, “us”, or “we” in this Policy) consider the protection and confidentiality of your personal data to be very important and are committed to protect and respect your personal data in accordance with the provisions of Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”), Malaysia.

2. Your Consent

By providing your personal data to us, you have read and accepted the statements herein; and you have consented to the processing of your personal data by us in the manner set out herein. If you provide personal data of third parties to us, you warrant and represent to us that you have obtained the required consent of the third parties for the processing of the relevant personal data by us in the manner set out herein.

3. Collection And Type of Personal Data

During the course of your dealings with us, we will request that you provide your personal data, to enable us to proceed into transactions with you or to communicate with you on the services, products and/or employment related to us. The nature and type of data we collect and source of such data varies depending on the nature of the relationship (such as products, services, employment etc.) we have with the data subject and may include but are not limited to:

- Data which are collected from enquiries on products, services, application, consent, business cards, agents, your representatives or other forms, personal documents or as provided by you such as name, address, e-mail address, contact number, age, birth date, race, nationality, gender, occupation, income, employer’s details, marital status, information of spouse/children, identity card number, passport number, user ID’s, user password, bank account details, information as to physical health condition, and any other such information that may be relevant to your application or request.

- Your image, by way of video surveillance installed in some parts of our premises as part of our security infrastructure.

- The list of personal data stated above is not exhaustive and may include other personal data depending on the nature of dealings or transaction.

4. Purpose of collecting personal data

Personal data are collected, processed and used for the business activities of Pegasus and to provide you with the services and/or products you have requested, including but not limited to the following purposes :
a. To administer the business or contractual relationship between Pegasus and you and/or your company
b. To provide you with information about the activities, products, services and programmes that may be organized, managed, facilitated or provided by Pegasus
c. To facilitate payment or collection in connection with the business, contractual, employment dealing between Pegasus and/or your company and individual
d. To provide to agent, contractor or service provider to whom we may have outsourced services to
e. To comply with any legal or regulatory requirements applicable to Pegasus, and to make disclosure under requirements of any law, regulation, direction, court order, or guideline circular and/or code which are applicable to Pegasus
f. For recruitment of employees
g. For Pegasus general administration purposes and internal record keeping
h. For audit and risk management purposes
i. To such other parties as may be permitted under Malaysia law

5. Disclosure of Personal Data

Your personal data will be kept confidential but may be disclosed to the following categories of parties for the following purposes : a. To our business partners or affiliates of Pegasus group in and outside of Malaysia b. To third parties appointed by us to provide services to us or on behalf (such as auditors, lawyers, company secretaries, consultants, contractors, professional advisors, service providers, insurance company, advisers etc.) c. Government agencies, statutory authorities, local councils and/or industry regulators including but not limited to the ministries, the Employees Provident Fund Board, the Inland Revenue Board, Social Security Organization, as well as to any other third party pursuant to any court order d. Any person to whom Pegasus is compelled or required to do so under Malaysia law

6. Security

Pegasus will keep all personal data confidential and endeavours to implement the appropriate administrative and security safeguards and procedures in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations to prevent the unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data.

7. Websites and Data Transfer

The internet is a global platform. By using our websites, or communication with us electronically via contact forms, email, you agree to the unencrypted transfer of all data that you want to send to us. Due to the nature of operations on the internet, and the inherent systematic risks, all data transfers initiated by you occur in your own risk.

8. Accessing and correction

a. You can view and print out this data protection policy from Pegasus website via the “Data Protection” link – www.pegasus-automation.com
b. You may request for a copy of your personal data which you have provided to us by submitting your request in writting specifying the personal information you wish to access, if necessary it will be a charges to you
c. You may request for correction or updating the incorrect or incomplete information by submitting your request in writing specifying the correction information, we will get it done without any charges
d. You have the right to limit in part or withdrawn for the processing by submitting your request in writing specifying the request to contact details provided below

9. Changes to our personal data protection policy

We may, from time to time, need or be required to change our personal data protection policy to comply or to be consistent with changes applicable law and regulations as well as our business operations or policies. As such we will be publishing the amended version on our websites from time to time.

10. Contact person in data protection matters

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us via the following :
Email to : ma.pdpp@pegasus-automation.com
Or write to us :
Pegasus Automation Sdn Bhd
No.34 Jalan TS 6/7,
Taman Industri Subang
47510 Subang Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia
Tel : +603-8021 7560
Fax : +603-8021 7561